Raspberry Seed Oil: The Oil Is So Versatile

Raspberry seed oil shows the potential of raspberries: Whether as sun protection or against wrinkle formation, it has several possible uses. No wonder: there are a lot of healthy ingredients in the small berry. Everything about the effect, application, and what you should pay attention to when buying,

How is raspberry seed oil obtained?

Raspberry seed oil is extracted from raspberry seeds. When the berries are ripe, the pulp is separated from the seeds with a sieve. The seeds are then freeze-dried and then cold-pressed.

Like all native oils, cold-pressed raspberry oil has the advantage that many valuable ingredients are retained that is lost when the oil is extracted with the help of heat. Ten kilograms of fresh berries are required for one liter of raspberry oil.

Raspberry oil – the ingredients

The unsaturated and saturated fatty acids contained in raspberry oil, such as linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, are particularly valuable. In addition, the raspberry contains many vitamins, minerals, and trace elements. There are also a lot of antioxidants in the power fruit – these are retained, especially in cold-pressed oil.

100 grams of raspberry oil has a calorific value of around 900 kilocalories or 3700 kilojoules.

Effect of raspberry seed oil when applied externally

Raspberry oil is mainly used for skin care. The consistency of the oil is thick, but the smell is not particularly strong and does not last very long. The oil is therefore ideal for skin care.

Raspberry seed oil for hair

Raspberry seed oil is also suitable for hair care. Thin hair in particular benefits from treatment with raspberry seed oil. The omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids contained in the oil as well as vitamin A supply the scalp and hair roots with nutrients. This makes the hair look healthier, shinier, and fuller.

The raspberry seed oil also counteracts dandruff and prevents irritated scalp. For the application, a few drops of the oil are massaged onto the scalp. Then you should leave it on for a while and then rinse it off with a shampoo.

Raspberry seed oil as a sunscreen

Raspberry seed oil can act as a sunscreen. Due to its natural antioxidants, it helps the body to break down free radicals. Carotenoids are among the antioxidants that increase the personal sun protection factor. However, this only happens to a small extent.

There is no exact information about the sun protection factor (SPF) of vegetable oils. It is believed to be in the single digits. As a sole sunscreen, beta-carotene is therefore by no means sufficient, but at best suitable as a supplement. Regular sun protection should be used on particularly sunny days.

When applied externally, the oil can also have a calming effect. Under no circumstances should you apply the oil if you already have a sunburn – because it does not have a calming effect – it can increase the pain of a sunburn. You should only use the oil again when the skin has completely healed.

Raspberry seed oil as skincare

Raspberry seed oil ensures that the skin remains supple. The oil is quickly absorbed, leaves no annoying film on the skin, and provides lasting moisture. The skin is strengthened and protected, remains elastic, and appears firmer. Regular treatment with the oil can therefore delay the formation of wrinkles.

Internal use of raspberry seed oil

However, raspberry seed oil can also be used internally. It supports the body’s defenses and helps prevent inflammation. The raspberry seed oil also has a positive effect on the joints. It also supports cell metabolism.

Raspberry Seed Oil – Where to Buy It

You can find raspberry seed oil in pharmacies, health food stores, drugstores, and in specialist shops on the Internet.

Raspberry seed oil – what to look out for when buying

As with all-natural products, it makes sense to look for an organic seal when buying raspberry seed oil. This guarantees extraction under ecologically sustainable conditions and without the use of harmful substances. Store the raspberry seed oil in a dark, cool place to ensure maximum shelf life.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top