Soybean oil is not just high-quality cooking oil. It can also relieve various ailments and be used for cosmetic purposes.
Soybeans and soybean oil are not only popular in vegan cuisine. The oil of the bean can be used both as edible oil and as an ingredient in medicinal and cosmetic products and offers a whole range of health benefits.
Extraction of soybean oil
Soybean oil is one of the most popular edible oils in the world and, along with rapeseed and palm oil, is one of the most commonly produced oils. The annual production for the food industry is around 35 million tons.
There are two ways to obtain soybean oil. Native soybean oil is obtained in a gentle cold pressing process. Alternatively, it can also be extracted – this dissolves the ingredients of the bean. The disadvantage of extraction: Several valuable ingredients are lost here. The native soybean oil also differs from the extracted soybean oil in terms of color and taste: the cold-pressed oil is darker and has a fuller taste.
Ingredients of cold-pressed soybean oil
Native soybean oil contains a whole range of valuable ingredients. This includes, for example, a lot of unsaturated fatty acids, such as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Also included is linolenic acid: which helps the body fight inflammation. Linoleic acid is also a component of the oil – this is important for the water regulation of the body.
Soybean oil also contains a lot of vitamins, such as vitamins E, K, B2, B6, folic acid, and B1, as well as minerals such as sodium, potassium, iron, zinc, copper, phosphorus, and magnesium. It also contains essential amino acids that cannot be produced by the body itself and therefore have to be ingested through food.
These amino acids fulfill a variety of tasks in the body. So they are essential for muscle building, the nervous system, and growth. And soybean oil is also worth its weight in gold for the liver. Because no oil contains more lecithin – this supports fat metabolism and counteracts fatty liver.
Applications of soybean oil
Soybean oil is said to prevent a whole range of diseases. The oil is said to counteract cardiovascular diseases and lower cholesterol levels. It is also said to strengthen the immune system.
Soybean oil is often used for certain skin problems. The areas of application include:
Older skin in particular can benefit from soybean oil. The ingredients promote cell health and ensure that the skin looks younger again.
Side effects of soybean oil
Soybean oil is considered to be largely free of side effects. It is also safe for pregnant women and nursing mothers. Allergic reactions to soy are rare, but some people are hypersensitive to soy products.
If in doubt, you should consult a doctor. Individuals allergic to tree nuts or birch pollen should also exercise caution.
Dosage forms and purchase of soybean oil
Soybean oil is a component of various cosmetic products. People with skin problems find relief by using a bath additive. But it can also be used as a shower gel. Skin creams, body lotions, or care oils containing soy oil are just as common. You can also use dietary supplements with soybean oil. These are available in pharmacies, drugstores, or health food stores as well as well-stocked supermarkets. When buying soybean oil, you should make sure that it has an organic seal of approval and that it is a non-GMO product.