Poppy Seed Oil: Healthy And Helpful Against Pain

Poppy seed oil is relatively unknown in this country, but it is not only healthy and delicious but can also be used for cosmetic and medical purposes.

There are a total of up to 120 different varieties of poppy plants worldwide. Poppy seed oil is pressed from the seeds of three different varieties: blue poppy, opium poppy, and white poppy. The different varieties differ in the color and size of the seeds. The type of poppy is a matter of taste. Opium poppy and blue poppy are popular oils in Germany, while lighter poppy seed oil is preferred in Asia.

Extraction of poppy seed oil

The opium poppy is mostly used for oil production. Here the seeds of the mature plant are removed and first cleaned. The seed is then cold-pressed. Although this process is complex, it also offers serious advantages.

As with all oils, cold-pressed poppy seed oil (also known as native poppy seed oil) retains important and healthy ingredients that would be partially lost with hot pressing. As a rule, cold-pressed oil also tastes more intense.

Shelf life of poppy seed oil

Poppy seed oil should be stored in a dark and cool place. Once opened, it should be used promptly as it quickly becomes rancid. For the regular household, it is, therefore, advisable to buy smaller bottles if the oil is not to be used in large quantities. Pay attention to the expiry date – and if the bottle has already been opened, but closed in the refrigerator.

Why poppy seed oil is so healthy

Poppy seed oil is high in magnesium, potassium, calcium, and linoleic acid. Also included are B vitamins. Calcium, which makes up the majority of poppy seed oil, is important for bone and dental health.

Linoleic acid is so valuable because the body cannot produce it. It ensures a balanced water balance and also helps the skin to get rid of the irritation. In addition, the active ingredient Rhoeadin, which helps against pain, is extracted from the seeds of the plant.

Poppy seed oil for pain

Poppy oil is said to have a pain-relieving effect. This has not been scientifically proven, but several indications speak for it. The pain relief is mainly due to the alkaloid reading it contains. In addition, there are small amounts of morphine in the oil.

For example, poppy seed oil can help with muscle or joint pain and with all arthritic complaints. Poppy seed oil can also be used for tension. It can, for example, be massaged into the appropriate areas and thus unfold its effect locally together with the relaxing impulses. Otherwise, it is sufficient to apply the oil to the painful areas.

Poppy seed oil for the skin

Due to the fatty acids, it contains, the poppy seed oil is perfect for skin care. It helps the skin to regenerate and fights skin irritations. Poppy seed oil can also be used as a cleansing and care product for the skin. It helps, for example, to make dry and brittle skin supple and smooth again.

Poppy seed oil is quickly absorbed and leaves neither a greasy film nor a shine on the skin. It is also suitable for people with oily skin.

Poppy seed oil for hair

The hair also benefits enormously from treatment with poppy seed oil: the oil moisturizes the hair and helps brittle and dry hair to become supple and shiny.

In the fight against split ends, the poppy seed oil is a true secret weapon. A treatment with poppy seed oil improves hair structure. The oil acts as a protective film for the hair and thus keeps external, harmful influences away. If you have a dry or irritated scalp, treatment with poppy seed oil will also provide relief.

Poppy seed oil as an ingredient in the kitchen

Poppy seed oil can also be used in the kitchen. However, the oil is not suitable for frying: When heated, both valuable ingredients and the characteristic, nutty taste are lost. The use of poppy seed oil for cold dishes, salads, or sauces is particularly recommended. Pasta and rice dishes as well as desserts can also be refined with the oil.

However, you should be very economical with the oil, as 100 grams of poppy seed oil contain an average of 900 kilocalories or 3700 kilojoules and fat content of almost 100 grams.

What to consider when buying poppy seed oil

When buying poppy seed oil, always pay attention to the organic seal. Organic oil is obtained under strict and controlled conditions. This way you can be sure that the oil does not contain any residues of pesticides and that it is of the best possible quality. It is also important that the poppy seed oil is pure and produced without additives. In any case, it is advisable to take a close look at the label on the bottle.

Poppy seed oil contains many valuable ingredients and can therefore be used both in the cold kitchen and for skin and hair, as well as for certain types of pain. The purchase of the healthy poppy seed oil is therefore worth considering.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top