Rice Germ Oil: Lowers Cholesterol And Relieves Dry Skin

Rice germ oil is not only suitable for frying and frying – but it also has several cosmetic effects. What valuable ingredients are in the oil and how exactly is it used?

The effects of rice germ oil range from anti-inflammatory to cholesterol-lowering. No wonder it has long been used as a standard oil in Asian cooking. It is also becoming increasingly popular with us. Because the oil can be used in many ways and offers a lot of health benefits.

Extraction of rice germ oil

Rice germ oil is derived from rice bran – a by-product of rice production. The rice bran is obtained from the husking of the raw brown rice grain and is full of nutrients and vitamins. The exact oil content of the rice germ oil depends on the rice variety – in principle, it is between 17 and 30 percent.

A distinction is made between cold-pressed oil (also known as virgin oil) and refined (i.e. further processed) oil. These two types differ not only in color and taste (native oil is brownish-yellow, refined oil is rather pale), but also in the vitamin content: cold-pressed oil has the advantage that no valuable ingredients are lost during extraction.

Rice Germ Oil: Ingredients

Rice germ oil contains valuable acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. Oleic acid ensures that the skin remains elastic, while linoleic acid has an anti-inflammatory effect. Palmitic acid also cares for the skin by counteracting water loss. Rice germ oil also has a high gamma-oryzanol content. Ferulic acid has a cholesterol-lowering effect and contributes to balanced blood levels.

The oil also contains many minerals and trace elements such as calcium, iron, potassium, and magnesium – all of which are essential substances for health. Due to the calcium content, the oil helps to keep bones and teeth healthy, and the muscles and nerves also benefit.

Potassium, on the other hand, is important for healthy heart function and supports the muscles. The iron content is essential for blood formation. Along with magnesium, it also supports the health of nails, skin, and hair. 100 grams of rice germ oil has a calorific value of 900 calories or 3,677 kilojoules.

Rice germ oil in the kitchen

Rice germ oil has a high smoke point of 213 degrees Celsius. This makes it ideal for searing meat and vegetables hot. It is also suitable for frying. Rice germ oil is relatively tasteless and therefore ideal for the production of mayonnaise, among other things.

Rice germ oil: Cosmetic use

Rice germ oil is used in cosmetics, especially for the treatment of dry and rough skin. It improves the complexion, moisturizes, and tightens the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effect, it is also often used for skin problems such as neurodermatitis. Anyone with mild to moderate neurodermatitis can rub their face with the oil – and thus counteract inflammation.

Rice germ oil in animals

But not only in humans, also in animals, many swear by the effect of the oil. It is used to build muscle in animals such as dogs and horses.

Rice germ oil – what you should pay attention to

You can be sure that the rice germ oil is of high quality when it is cold pressed and has an organic seal of approval. When storing, you should make sure that you choose a dark and cool place for the oil. Then the rice germ oil can be stored for up to twelve months.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top