Sunflower Oil: That’s Why It’s So Healthy

Sunflower oil is one of the most popular edible oils and is indispensable in the home kitchen. The oil also has other uses.

Sunflower oil is obtained from the kernels of the popular plant. These have an oil content between 40 and 65 percent. The shells are removed from the cores.

Virgin vs. refined sunflower oil

With sunflower oil, a distinction is made between virgin and refined oil. The native oil is obtained by cold pressing and is not processed further afterward. The refined sunflower oil, on the other hand, is warm-pressed and then cleaned of bitter substances and colorings.

This is noticeable both in the taste and in the color: native sunflower oil is light yellow and has a decidedly nutty taste, the refined sunflower oil has a more neutral taste and a paler hue.

Which sunflower oil for which purpose?

Refined sunflower oil is mainly used in the kitchen – it is ideal for roasting, boiling, deep-frying, or baking.

For all other applications, such as for cosmetic or health purposes, the native, cold-pressed oil should be used – preferably with an organic seal. It is also better to use cold-pressed oil for cold dishes to which sunflower oil is to be added.

Ingredients of sunflower oil

Sunflower oil contains a large amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids – the proportion here is 65 percent. Also included are 27 percent monounsaturated fatty acids. The proportion of linoleic acid is between 48 and 74 percent and that of oleic acid is between 14 and 39 percent. The so-called high-oleic sunflower (also known as HO sunflower) is a specially bred-variety.

HO sunflowers achieve an oleic acid content that can be up to 92 percent in extreme cases – however, the linoleic acid content is significantly lower here. Furthermore, cold-pressed sunflower oil is characterized by a particularly high vitamin E content. Other vitamins included are vitamins A, B, D, and K.

How to use sunflower oil

The exact application of the oil depends of course on the application. If you want to use sunflower oil for hair care, you can mix one or two tablespoons with other ingredients for a care treatment. The mixture is applied to the hair and washed out thoroughly after an exposure time of about twenty minutes.

Sunflower oil can be added to care products for skin care – but you can also apply it directly to the skin. This should also have a positive effect on wound healing.

What to look out for when buying

Before you buy sunflower oil, you should know: What do you want to use the oil for? Refined oil is suitable as sunflower oil for a warm kitchen. It’s available in every supermarket. It heats up well and is suitable for the preparation of several dishes.

However, if you want to use the oil for health purposes, you will not get anywhere with the cooking oil. Here it is necessary to use cold-pressed, native sunflower oil.

Sunflower Oil Side Effects

In principle, sunflower oil is largely free of side effects in cosmetic and medical applications.

If you notice any abnormalities after using the product – for example on your skin and hair – you should stop using it immediately and ideally consult a doctor. To avoid side effects, one should always pay attention to the manufacturer’s instructions.

Where can you buy sunflower oil?

You can get refined sunflower oil in every supermarket and grocery store – you can find it in cooking oils. Native sunflower oil, which can be used for skin, and hair & Co., can be found in pharmacies, health food stores, drugstores, possibly in well-stocked supermarkets, and also at some internet retailers.

When buying sunflower oil, you should pay attention to high quality and, if possible, use organic products.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top